$1,250,000
12202 S 71ST Street
Tempe, AZ 85284
MLS# 6223016
Status: UCB (Under Contract-Backups)
4 beds  |  2.5 baths  |  4529 sqft


12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284
  1 / 67  
12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284 12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284 12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284 12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284 12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284 12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284 12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284 12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284 12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284 12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284 12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284 12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284 12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284 12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284 12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284 12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284 12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284 12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284 12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284 12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284 12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284 12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284 12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284 12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284 12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284 12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284 12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284 12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284 12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284 12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284 12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284 12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284 12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284 12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284 12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284 12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284 12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284 12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284 12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284 12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284 12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284 12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284 12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284 12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284 12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284 12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284 12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284 12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284 12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284 12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284 12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284 12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284 12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284 12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284 12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284 12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284 12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284 12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284 12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284 12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284 12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284 12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284 12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284 12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284 12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284 12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284 12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284

Property Description
TALLY-HO PROPERTY-Hard to find mid-century modern flare Ranch Home on a nearly 1.5 acre lot with a detached 2,330 sqft Rustic Garage/workshop. The 4 bedroom ranch home has been updated with granite countertops, laminate flooring and new roof. The very large garage/workshop is a car enthusiast or artist dream fully equipped with electricity, cooling and restroom plus a 520 sqft loft. The garage also has a compressor system already set up. This property has much to offer; cozy up to the fireplace, work on your hobby out in the workshop, relax in the screened sunroom or outside on the patio while taking in the beautiful sounds of nature. The grounds consist of large mature pecan, orange, tangelo and grapefruit trees. Plenty of room for children to play. This property is truly one of a kind

Details
Maps
Contract Information
Status Change Date: 2021-05-04
List Price: $1,250,000
Status: UCB (Under Contract-Backups)
Current Price: $1,250,000
List Date: 2021-04-16
Type: ER
Ownership: Fee Simple
Location, Tax & Legal
Map Code/Grid: S37
House Number: 12202
Compass: S
Street Name: 71ST
St Suffix: Street
City/Town Code: Tempe
State/Province: AZ
Zip Code: 85284
Zip4: 2315
Country: USA
County Code: Maricopa
Assessor's Map #: 53
Assessor's Parcel #: 354
Assessor Number: 301-53-354
Subdivision: TALLY-HO DESERT RANCH
Tax Municipality: Tempe
Taxes: 4669
Tax Year: 2020
General Property Description
Dwelling Type: Single Family - Detached
Dwelling Styles: Detached
Exterior Stories: 1
# of Interior Levels: 1
# Bedrooms: 4
# Bathrooms: 2.5
Approx SQFT: 4529
Price/SqFt: 276
Horses: Y
Builder Name: Custom
Year Built: 1971
Approx Lot SqFt: 63770
Approx Lot Acres: 1.464
Pool: None
Elementary School: C I Waggoner School
Jr. High School: Kyrene de la Estrella Elementary School
High School: Corona Del Sol High School
Elem School Dist #: 028 - Kyrene Elementary District
High School Dist #: 213 - Tempe Union High School District
Remarks & Misc
Cross Street: Warner Rd & Rural Rd
Directions: W on Warner Rd * N (right) on 71st St to property.
Geo Lat: 33.336239
Geo Lon: -111.931135
Status Change Info
UCB or CCBS: UCB (Under Contract-Backups)
Legal Info
Township: 1S
Range: 4E
Section: 15
Lot Number: 1
Association & Fees
HOA Y/N: N
PAD Fee Y/N: N
Cap Impv/Impt Fee$/%: $
Cap Impv/ImptFee2$/%: $
Land Lease Fee Y/N: N
Rec Center Fee Y/N: N
Rec Center Fee 2 Y/N: N
Basement
Basement Y/N: N
Separate Den/Office
Sep Den/Office Y/N: N
Items Updated
Floor Yr Updated: 2018
Floor Partial/Full: Full
Roof Yr Updated: 2020
Parking Spaces
Garage Spaces: 10
Carport Spaces: 2
Slab Parking Spaces: 6
Total Covered Spaces: 12
Property Features
Special Listing Cond: N/A
Architecture: Ranch
Master Bathroom: Full Bth Master Bdrm
Fireplace: 1 Fireplace; Fireplace Family Rm
Flooring: Laminate
Pool - Private: No Pool
Spa: None
Community Features: Horse Facility
Dining Area: Eat-in Kitchen; Breakfast Bar; Breakfast Room
Kitchen Features: Range/Oven Elec; Cook Top Elec; Dishwasher; Built-in Microwave; Granite Countertops
Laundry: Wshr/Dry HookUp Only; Inside Laundry
Other Rooms: Family Room; Separate Workshop
Features: Skylight(s); No Interior Steps
Technology: Cable TV Avail; HighSpd Intrnt Aval
Exterior Features: Patio; Covered Patio(s); Screened in Patio(s); Childrens Play Area
Parking Features: Detached; Extnded Lngth Garage; Over Height Garage; RV Garage; RV Gate; RV Parking; Side Vehicle Entry; Tandem Garage; Temp Controlled
Construction: Block; Frame - Wood
Const - Finish: Painted; Other (See Remarks)
Roofing: Comp Shingle; Metal
Cooling: Refrigeration; Ceiling Fan(s)
Heating: Electric Heat
Plumbing: Electric Hot Wtr Htr
Energy/Green Feature: Solar Tubes
Utilities: SRP
Water: City Water
Sewer: Septic; Septic in & Cnctd
Services: City Services
Fencing: None
Landscaping: Grass Front; Grass Back; Irrigation Front; Irrigation Back
Horse Features: Barn
Possession: Close of Escrow
Unit Style: All on One Level
Association Fee Incl: No Fees
Assoc Rules/Info: None
Existing 1st Loan: Treat as Free&Clear
New Financing: Cash; VA; Conventional
Disclosures: Agency Discl Req
Room Information
Room Name Length Length Width Width
Family Room19.0019.0016.0016.00
Dining Room20.0020.0010.0010.00
Kitchen11.0011.0010.0010.00
Master Bedroom15.0015.0012.0012.00
Bedroom 210.0010.0013.0013.00
Bedroom 312.0012.0014.0014.00
Bedroom 411.0011.0014.0014.00

Listing Office: Weichert, Realtors - Courtney Valleywide

Last Updated: May - 04 - 2021

12202 S 71ST Street, Tempe, AZ 85284 - MLS# 6223016

Copyright 2021 Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, Inc. All rights reserved. Information Not Guaranteed and Must Be Confirmed by End User. Site contains live data.